Maurya Empire

Important MCQ Set for UPSC IAS Prelims/PCS/PSC/Railways/Banking Exms on topic : Ancient History .There is always a possiblity of increase in the questions from this section.

1.Realizing the need of water, the first ruler who got a lake constructed in the Girnar area was
A) Chandragupta Maurya
B) Ashoka
C) Rudradaman
D) Skandagupta
Answer-A

2.
The Lumbini was the birth place of Gautama Buddha, is confirmed by an inscription of
A) Ashoka
B) Kanishka
C) Harsha
D) Dharmapal
Answer-A

3
Who was the first to have successfully read the Ashoka “s inscriptions?
A) Charles Wilkins
B) Dayaram Sahni
C) Rakhaldas Banerji
D) James Prinsep
Answer-D

4)
Who was the Prime Minister of Chandragupta Maurya?
A) Kautilya
B) Megasthenese
C) Khallataka
D) Radhagupta

Answer-A

5)
The main officer of town in Mauryan empire was calledby Megasthenes as
A) Astyonmoi
B) Agronomoi
C) Nagarica
D) Overseers

Answer-A

6)
The division of Mauryan society into seven classes was particularly mentioned in
A) Mudrarakshasa
B) Purans
C) Arthashastra
D) Indica
Answer-D

7)
Who of the following was known as Amitrochates?
A) Chandragupta Maurya
B) Bindusar
C) Ashoka
D) Kautilya
ANswer-B

8)
Who built the city of Shrinagar in Kashmir?
A) Porus
B) Chandragupta Maurya
C) Ashoka
D) Kanishka
Answer-C

9)
Where did Ashoka send his son Mahendra as a Buddhist missionary to?
A) Ceylon
B) Nepal
C) Tibet
D) Khotan
Answer-A

10
How many Tirthas were mentioned in Arthashastra?
A) 16
B) 18
C) 26
D) 30
Answer-B

11
Which of the following Indian kings defeated Seleucus, the administrator of Sindha and Afghanistan?
A) Chandragupta
B) Ashoka
C) Bindusar
D) Kanishka
Answer-A

12)
Which of the following languages is used in the inscriptions of Ashoka?
A) Pali
B) Prakrit
C) Sanskrit
D) Apabhramsa
Answer-B

13)Who was the writer of Mudrarakshasa?
A) Kautilya
B) Pushyagupta
C) Vishnugupta
D) Vishakhdatta
Answer-D

14)The most famous educational centre during the period of Mauryan age was
A) Nalanda
B) Vaishali
C) Ujjain
D) Takshila

Answer-D

15)
Who constructed the 84 thousands Stupa?
A) Ashoka
B) Pushyamitra
C) Menander
D) Kanishka

Answer-A

16)
The third Buddhist council during the reign of Ashoka was held at
A) Rajgriha
B) Vaishali
C) Pataliputra
D) Nalanda

answer-C

17.
Chanakya, the famous teacher of Chandragupta Maurya, was associated wdth
A) Nalanda
B) Vaishali
C) Takshashila
D) kramshila
Answer-C

18)
The last Mauryan emperor was
A) Kunal
B) Jalok
C) Samprati
D) Brihadratha
Answer-D

19)
Who of the following has mentioned &n the absence of slavery in Mauiya period?
A) Megasthenes
B) Kautilya
C) Vishakhadatta
D) Justin
Answer-A

20)
During the reign of Ashoka the huge Maurya empire divided into
A) Four Provinces
B) Five Provinces
C) Six Provinces
D) None of these
answer-B

21)
Which of the followdng taxes was paid in cash?
A) Bhaga
B) Hiranya
C) Pranaya
D) Ball
Answer-B

22)
In Mauiya empire, province was known as
A) Chakra
B) Mandal
C) Ahar
D) Vishaya
answer-A

23)
Visti signifies
A) Religious tax
B) Irrigation tax
C) Forced labour
D) Trade tax
answer-D

24)
Who was the founder of Sunga dynasty?
A) Pushyagupta
B) Pushyamitra
C) Pushparaja
D) Pravarsena
answer-B

25)
Which of the following dynasties was characterised by its metronymics?
A) Kushana
B) Kanva
C) Sunga
D) Satavahana
Answer-D

Level-II

1.
In Arthashastra, the superintendent of commerce is known as
A) Panyadhyaksha
B) Samsthadhyaksha
C) Sulkadhyaksha
D) Mudradhyaksha
Answer-A

  1. Consider the following statements:

(1) Harappan civilization had a well established currency system
(2) Cotton was one of the important export commodity of Harappans
(3) Pottery was an important industry during this period.
(4) Sexagesimal system was used in weights and measures.

Which of the above statement(s) is/ are correct?

Codes:

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1, 3 and 4 only
(c) 2, 3 and 4 only
(d) All of these

Answer. b

Explanation: Though, many Harappan seals have been discovered but no evidence of currency has been found.

  1. Consider the following statements:

(1) Jainism was an atheistic movement
(2) It rejected the existence of soul
(3) It rejected the infallibility of Vedas and doctrine of karma
(4) Philosophies such as Anektawad and Syadwad are related to Jainism

Which of the above statement(s) is/ are correct?

Codes:

(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 1, 3 and 4 only
(c) 2 and 4 only
(d) All of these

Answer. b

Explanation: Jainism was an atheistic movement. However, it did not reject the existence of soul and argued that everything in the world contains soul.

  1. Which of the following factors contributed to the rise of Magadhan Empire?

(1) Strategic location of the capital
(2) Unorthodox character of Magadhan people
(3) Control over sea trade on Eastern coast
(4) Availability of rich deposits of iron ores

Codes:

(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 3 and 4 only
(c) 1, 2 and 4 only
(d) All of these

Answer. c

  1. Which of the following pairs are incorrectly matched Ancient Port Present State
    (1) Kaveripattnam : Tamil Nadu
    (2) Broach : Maharashtra
    (3) Tamrilipti : Bengal
    (4) Muziris : Andhra Pradesh

Codes:

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1 and 4 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 2 and 4 only

Answer. d

Explanation: Broach was a port town in Gujarat and Muziris was a port town on the coast of Kerala.

  1. Which of the following were aims of Dhamma of Ashoka?

(1) To counter religious tension in the Society
(2) To foster attitude of social responsibility among the people
(3) To propagate the idea of Buddhism

Codes:

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) All of these

Answer. a

Explanation: Ashoka’s Dhamma was an ethical code which aimed to increase religious tolerance among the people in society

  1. Consider the following statements:

(1) Indo-Greeks were the first to issue gold coins in India
(2) They issued bilingual coins in both round and square shape

Which of the above statement(s) is/ are correct?

Codes:

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 Nor 2

Answer. c

Explanation: Round shape of coins was the feature of Greek Coins while square was that of Indian coins. As these coins were circulated in huge area, they were bilingual.

  1. Consider the following statements regarding guilds during Post-Mauryan period

(1) They worked under the government
(2) They sometimes issued coins
(3) They provided credit and loans to the members of the guild
(4) Guild laws were protected by the government

Which of the above statement(s) is/ are correct?

Codes:

(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 2, 3 and 4 only
(c) 1 and 4 only
(d) All of these

Answer. b

Explanation: Merchants and artisans in same business organized themselves into guilds which were independent of government’s interference in its general working.

  1. Consider the following statements:

(1) There was an extensive expansion of cultivated land during Gupta period
(2) The land revenue policies of Guptas including direct collection of taxes from peasants relieved them from financial burden

Which of the above statement(s) is/ are correct?

Codes:

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 Nor 2

Answer. a
Explanation: Land under cultivation increased during Gupta period due to growth of feudalism. This further undermined the position of peasants.

  1. Which of the following statements are correct?

(1) Earliest examples of temples in the Dravidian style belong to the Chola period.
(2) Dravidian style is marked by a tower usually in the shape of a rectangular truncated outline.
Codes:
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 Nor 2

Answer: b

Explanation: Earliest examples of temples in the Dravidian style belong to the Pallava Period.

  1. Which of the following statements are correct regarding religious ideas of Harappan people?

(1) Mother Goddess, a fertility goddess was central to their worship
(2) Phallus worship was prevalent
(3) Image and temple worship was an important part of the religious life
(4) Animism was also practiced

Codes:
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 1, 2 and 4 only
(c) 3 and 4 only
(d) All of these

Answer. b
Explanation: No evidence has been yet found to suggest that image and temple worship were prevalent in the society.

11.In which of the following inscriptions, Ashoka made his famous declaration “All men are my children”?
A)
Minor Rock Edict of Ahrawra
B)
Pillar Edict VII
C)
Lumbini Pillar Edict
D)
Separate Kalinga Rock Edict Pillar
ANswer:-D

12)
Who were the beneficiaries of Ashoka’s donations in the region of Barabar Hill?
A) Buddhists
B) Ajivikas
C) Svetambar
D) Digambar
Answer-B)

13
The earliest example of rock cut architecture is evident for the time of
A) Pre-Mauryan

B) Mauiyan

C) Post-Mauiyan
D) Gupta

Answer-B)

14)question_answer17)
Which of the following Ashoka inscriptions is in Kharosthi script?
A) Lumbini
B) Gimar
C) Khaisi
D) Shahbazgarhi

Answer-D

15)
Who was the son of Ashoka mentioned in an inscription?
A) Mahendra
B) Kunala
C) Tivara
D) Jalauka

Answer-C

16
Sarnath Stambh was built by
A) Harshwardhan
B) Ashoka
C) Bindusar
D) Kanishka

Answer-B

17)
The officers related to survey and settlement work under Ashoka were called
A) Rajukas
B) Prativedaka
C) Dharma Mahamatra
D) Sannidhata

Answer-A

18)Which dynasty ruled over Magadha after Nanda dynasty?
A) Maurya
B) Gupta
C) Kushana
D) Sunga

Answer-A

19)
Who was the founder of Maurya dynasty?
A) Chandragupta II
B) Chandragupta Maurya
C) Vishnugupta
D) Ashoka

Answer-B

20)
The most important source for the study of Mauryan history is
A) Mudrarakshasa
B) Natural Historica
C) Devichandraguptam
D) Arthashastra

Answer-D

21)
Who was the author of Arthashastra?
A) Vasudeva
B) Megasthenes
C) Kauttlya/Chanakya/VishnuGupta
D) Vishakhadutta

Answer-C

22)
Who of the following was a contemporary of Alexander the great?
A) Chandragupta Mauiya
B) Pushyaimtra Sunga
C) Bimbisara
D) Ashoka

Answer-A

23)
During the reign of Chandragupta Maurya, Pataliputra was administered by a board consisting of the members numbered.
A) 20
B) 30
C) 40
D) 50

Answer-30

24)
Who was Ashoka’s contemporary king of Ceylon?
A) Abhaya
B) Pakanduka
C) Devanampiya Tissa
D) Mutasiva
Answer-C

25)
The Mauryan administrative centre Samapa can be identified with
A) Girnar
B) Dhauli
C) Brahmagiri
D) Jaugada
ANswer-D

26)
Which among the following was the first empire to stretch from sea to sea from the Bay of Bengal to the Arabian Sea?
A) Nanda
B) Maurya
C) Satvahana
D) Gupta
Answer-B

27)
In which of the following inscriptions, Ashoka declared some concessions in taxes?
A) Minor rock Edict, Sasaram
B) Bhabru-Bairat Edict
C) Lumbini pillar Edict
D) Rock Edict XII

Answer-C

28)
Who among the following was the Governor of Saurashtra during the reign of Ashoka?
A) Tusashpha
B) Suvishakha
C) Pushyagupta
D) Radhagupta

Answer-A

29)
Rulers of which of the following dynasties maintained diplomatic relations with distant countries like Syria in the west?
A) Maurya
B) Gupta
C) Pallava
D) Chola
Answer-A

30)
Which one of the following inscriptions refers to construction of two granaries to be used in the time of distress?
A) Madhuban copper plate
B) Poona copper plate
C) Damodarpur copper plate
D) Sohgaura copper plate

Answer-D

31)
Ashoka’s deep devotion to Buddha, Dhamma and Sangha is mentioned in which of following inscriptions?
A) Rock Edict III
B) Pillar Edict VII
C) Rock Edict XIII
D) Bhabru Minor Rock Edict

Answer-D

32)
Who replaced Megasthanese as tlie ambassador of the Syrian king Antiochus I in the court of Bindusara?
A) Diodoais
B) Arrian
C) Dionysius
D) Deimachos

Answer-D

33)
Turamaya mentioned in the inscriptions of Ashoka was his contemporary king of
A) Afghanisthan
B) Egypt
C) Macedonia
D) Syria

Answer-B

34)
The Gujarra minor rock edict, on which the name of Ashoka is mentioned, is located in
A) Uttar Pradesh
B) Madhya Pradesh
C) Rajasthan
D) Bihar
Answer-B

35)
Which of die following Ashokan inscriptions is devoted to the principle of religious tolerance completely?
A) Rock Edict XIII
B) Rock Edict XII
C) Pillar inscription VII
D) Bhabru Minor Rock Edict
Answer-B

36)
Which of the Mauryan kings wanted a Sophist from Greece to his court?
A) Chandragupta Maurya
B) Bindusara
C) Ashoka
D) Kunal
Answer-B

37)In which of the following pillars, inscription of Ashoka the name of his queen “Karuvaki’ is mentioned?
A) Samath Pillar
B) Allahabad Pillar
C) Rampurava Pillar
D) Lauria Nandan Garh Pillar

Answer-B

38)
Which of the following was an administrative centre of the Southern province of Ashoka’s empire?
A) Isila
B) Samapa
C) Satiyaputra
D) Keralputra

Answer-A

39)
Who of the Jain saints is associated with Chandragupta Maurya?
A) Umaswami
B) Sthulbhadra
C) Haribhadra
D) Bhadrabahu
Answer-D

40)
The book Indica was written by
A) Seleucas
B) Megasthenes
C) Kalidas
D) Pliny
Answer-B

41)
Which was the currency in circulation during the Maurya period?
A) Pana
B) Tola
C) Kakini
D) Dinar
Answer-A

42)The earliest epigraphic reference to Chandragupta Mauiya is found in the
A) Barabar cave inscription of Ashoka
B) Hathigumpha inscription of Kharvela
C) Junagarh Rock Edict of Ashoka
D) Junagarh Rock inscription of Rudradaman
Answer-D

43)
Rupadarsaka in the Maun’an administration was
A) Manager of stage
B) Examiner of gold, silver and copper
D) Superintendent of courtesans
Answer-C

44)
The superintendent of weights and measures in the Mauryan administration was
A) Samsthadhyaksha
B) Lavanadhyaksha
C) Shulkadhyaksha
D) Pautavadhyaksha
Answer-D

45)
Name the famous ruler of ancient India, who adopted Jain Dharm in his last days.
A) Chandragupta Maurya
B) Ashoka
C) Samudragupta
D) Bindusara

answer-A

46)
The Arthashastra of Kautilya is a
A) Play about Chandragupta Mauiya
B) Biography
C) History of Chandragupta Maurya
D) Book on principles of Government
Answer-D

47)
The name by which Ashoka is generally referred to in his inscription is
A) Chakravarti
B) Devraja
C) Dharmakirti
D) Priyadarsi
Answer-D

48)
Which one of the following texts of ancient India allows divorce to a wife deserted by her husband?
A) Kamasutra
B) Arthashastra
C) Sukra Nitisara
D) Mudrarakshasa
Answer-B

49)
Which one of the following scripts of ancient India was written from right to left?
A) Kharoshti
B) Brahmi
C) Pali
D) Prakrit
Answer-A

50
Which one of the following edicts mentions the personal name of Ashoka?
A) Kaisi
B) Rummindei
C) Special Kalinga Edict
D) Maski
Answer-D

51)
The Ashoka major rock edicts which tell us about the Chok Pandya, Satyaputta and Kerelaputta?
A) I and VII
B) II and III
C) II and XII
D) II and XIII
Answer-D

52)
Which of the following were called Sarthavaha?
A) Brokers
B) Carvan of traders
C) Moneylenders
D) Pilgrims

Answer B

53
Which of the following sources gives a detailed account of city administration of the Mauryas?
A) Kautilya’s Arthashastra
B) Megasthanese’s Indica
C) Mudrarakshasa of Vishakhadutta
D) Inscription of Ashoka
Answer-B

54
Which rock edict of Ashoka provides a description of the horrors of Kalinga war?
A) Kalinga Edict
B) 11th Rock Edict
C) 12th Rock Edict
D) 13th Rock Edict
Answer-D

55.
Which was die capital of Kanishka?
A) Kuldalvan
B) Pataliputra
C) Purushapura(Peshawar)
D) Gandhar
Answer-C

56
Charaka was the famous court physician of
A) Kanishka
B)Pushyamitra
C) Chandragupta
D) Ashoka

answer-A

57
Which Chinese general defeated Kanishka?
A) Pan Chao
B) PanYang
C) HoTi
D) Chi Huang Ti
Answer-A

58)
A Buddhist council during the reign of Kanishka was held at
A) Mathura
B) Rajgriha
C) Pataliputra
D) Kashmir
Answer-D
59)
Who was called by Vindhya Adhipati?
A) Simuka
B) Gautamiputra
C) Ashoka
D) Pushyamitra
Answer-B

60)
Who was the founder of Kushan dynasty?
A) Vim Kadphises
B) Kujula Kadphises
C) Huvishka
D) Kanishka
Answer-B

61)
Vyayapuri the capital of Ikshvakus is represented by
A) Madurai
B) Kanheri
C) Nagarjunakonda
D) Paithan
answer-C

62)
The official language of the Satvahanas was
A) Prakrit
B) Sanskrit
C) Apabhramsa
D) Tehgu
Answer-A

63)
The Greek envoy Heliodorus of the Besnagar inscription was sent by the Indo-Greek ruler
A) Demetrius
B) Menander
C) Antialcidas
D) Agathocles
answer-c

64)
A Kushan Devakula was found in the vicinity of
A) Jalandhar
B) Sialkot
C) Mathura
D) Multan
Answer-C

65)
Which God is depicted on the Yaudheya coins?
A) Indra
B) Shiva
C) Vasudeva
D) Kartikeya
answer-D

66)
Who of the following had issued gold coins for the first time?
A) Kujula Kadphises
B) Vima Kadphises
C) Kanishka
D) Huvishka
answer-B

67)
Who said, Rome is being drained of its treasure by trading with India?
A) Pliny
B) Arrian
C) Plutarch
D) Tiberius
Answer-A

68)
In which royal family, the men usually followed the Brahmanical religion and women were Buddhists?
A) Ikshvakus
B) Lichchhavis
C) Pallavas
D) Yaudheyas
Answer-A

69)
In which inscription, is it mentioned that Pushyamitra had performed two horses sacrifices?
A) Hathigumpha inscription of Kharvela
B) Ayodhya inscription of Dhanadeva
C) Nasika inscription of Gaiitamiputra Satakami
D) Reh inscription of Fatehpur
Answer-B

70)
Rulers of which of the following dynasties bore the title Devaputra?
A) Maurya
B) Sunga
C) Kushana
D) Saka
Answer-C

71)
Who among the following was the first Satavahana king to introduce the nilers head on coins?
A) Satakami I
B) Gautamiputra Satakami
C) Vasishthiputra Pulumavi
D) Yojna Satakami
Answer-B

72)
Who among the following is credited to have performed four Asvamedha sacrifices?
A) Pushyamitra Sunga
B) Pravarasen I
C) Nandivannan
D) Samudragupta
Answer-B

73)
Which one of the following items has been called Yavanapriya?
A) Pearl
B) Ivory
C) Silk
D) Indian pepper
Answer-D

74
Who among the following rulers has been mentioned as protector of Varna system?
A) Pushyamitra
B) Kharvela
C) Gautamiputra
D) Vasudeva

Answer-A

75
During the Satavahanas rule, ‘Kataka’ means
A) Military clothes and settlements
B) Military armaments and camps
C) Military committees and camps
D) Military camps and settlements
Answer-B

76
From which of the following places archaeological rcinains of a Roman colony have been discovered?
A) Sopara
B) Arikamedu
C) Bhrigukachchha
D) Tamralipti
Answer-B

77
Who was the founder of Vakatak dynasty?
A) Vindhya Shakti
B) Ishwarsena
C) Pravarsena
D) Rudrasena
Answr-A

78
Who was the founder of Chedi dynasty?
A) Vindhya Shakti
B) Kharvela
C) Mahameghavahana
D) Mahapadam
answer-C

79
The writer of Mahabhasya ‘Patanjair was a contemporary of
A) Chandragupta Maurya
B) Ashoka
C) Chandragupta II
D) Pushyamitra Sunga
answer-D

80.
Which of the following inscriptions of the time of Kanishka indicates that his empire was extended up to Champa in the east?
A) Samath inscription
B) Saheth-maheth inscription
C) Rabatak inscription
D) None of the above
answer-C

81)
The figure of Buddha is engraved on the coins of
A) Ashoka
B) Menander
C) Kanishka
D) Harsha
Answer-C

82)
The Sunga ruler, Agnimitra was the hero of a book written by
A) Patanjali
B) Asvagosha
C) Banabhatta
D) Kalidasa
Answer-D

83)
Who was the author of Setu-bandh?
A) Patanjali
B) Pushyamitra
C) Praversena
D) Rudrasena
Answer-D

84)
Who wasthe founder of Satavahana dynasty?
A) Hall
B) Simuka
C) Satkami
D) Shivasri
answer-B

85)
Who was the greatest ruler of Satavahana dynasty?
A) Satkarni I
B) Hall
C) Gautamiputra Satkarni
D) Yajanasri Satkarni
answer-C

Leave a Reply

You have successfully subscribed to the newsletter

There was an error while trying to send your request. Please try again.

EduInfoshare will use the information you provide on this form to be in touch with you and to provide updates and marketing.